2018

The Wallace Arts Trust Paramount Award Winner
Imogen Taylor
Refusal To Yield (2018)
Acrylic on hessian, 1100 x 2050mm

The prize consists of a six-month residency at the International Studio and Curatorial Program in New York and a bronze trophy by Terry Stringer.

 

The British School at Rome Residency Award Winner
Lucy Meale
Duck and Snail Ramps (2018)
Plywood, paint and screws, both 1800 x 1120 x 500mm 

The prize consists of a three-month residency at the British School at Rome in Rome, Italy.

 

Kaipara Foundation Wallace Arts Trust Award Winner
Peata Larkin
They Don’t Speak My Language
 (2018)
Acrylic on embroided silk, 1015 x 2200 x 55mm

The prize consists of a three-month residency at Altes Spital in Solothurn, Switzerland. 

 

Fulbright-Wallace Arts Trust Award Winner
Emma Fitts
Unknown Cloak (2018)
Hand-dyed woollen underlay, 1500 x 1100mm 

The prize consists of a three-month residency at the Headlands Center for the Arts in Sausalito, CA, USA.

 

The Wallace Arts Trust Vermont Award Winner
Andrea du Chatenier
Untitled (Celestial Blue Cave Drawing) (2018)
Porcelain, glaze and earthenware clay, 600 x 500 x 400mm 

The prize consists of a three-month residency at the Vermont Studio Center, USA.

 

First Runner-Up Award Winner
Brett Graham
90 00′ S 00 00′ E (2018)
Oak, 2000 x 2000 x 300mm 

The winner of this award receives a $2,500 cash prize.

 

Second Runner-Up Award Winner
Yvonne Shaw
The Residual No. 8 (2017)
Pigmented inkjet print, framed, 594 x 891mm

The winner of this award receives a $2,500 cash prize.

 

Jury Award Winner
Paul McLachlan
Blue Lion (2018)
Rubber, merino, mohair, linen, acrylic and polyester yarns, 1600 x 2170 x 50mm 

The Jury Award is a non-monetary prize.

Travelling Finalists
Rebecca Agnew, Alice Alva, Miranda Bellamy, Lisa Benson, Jeremy Blincoe, Matthew Browne, Kara Burrowes, Josephine Cachemaille, Helen Calder, Cathy Carter, Madeleine Child, Matthew Couper, Sean Coyle, Deborah Crowe, Matt Elwood, Sam Foley, Scott Gardiner, Weilun Ha, Geoffrey Heath, Nicholas Herd, Noel Ivanoff, Marilyn Jones, Susanne Kerr, Reece King, Anna Korver, Marie Le Lievre, Louise Lever, Filani Macassey, Patrick Malone, Jeremy Mayall, Brendan McGorry, Emma McIntyre, Julian McKinnon, Alex Miln, Shannon Novak, John Pusateri, Andrew Rankin, Mark Rayner, Pusi Urale, Rainer Weston, Pete Wheeler, Evan Woodruffe, Shruti Yatri

Exhibition of Winners and Travelling Finalists
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
72 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland
4 September – 4 November 2018
Open Tuesday to Friday, 10am – 3pm; Saturday and Sunday, 8am – 5pm

Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua
cnr Norrie and Parumoana Streets, Porirua City
16 December 2018 – 24 March 2019
Open Monday to Saturday, 10am – 5pm; Sunday, 11am – 4:30pm

The Suter, Nelson
208 Bridge Street, Nelson
Saturday 13 April – 9 June 2019
Monday to Sunday, 9:30am – 4:30pm

CoCA, Christchurch
66 Gloucester St, Christchurch Central
22 June – 1 September 2019
Tuesday to Sunday, 10am – 5pm

Wallace Gallery Morrinsville
167 Thames Street, Morrinsville
19 September – 10 November 2019
Open Tuesday to Sunday, 10am – 4pm

Salon des Refusés
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
72 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland
4 September – 28 October 2018